Is Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fat free milk
- grade a lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
grade a lowfat milk, fat free milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


