Is Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- fat free milk
- grade a lowfat milk
fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
grade a lowfat milk, fat free milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Lucerne Milk Lowfat 1% Milkfat 1 Gallon - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


