Is Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This shredded mozzarella has a mild, milky flavor with subtle tang and a firm low‑moisture texture that melts into a smooth, stringy, lightly browned finish. Commonly used on pizza, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches, reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded mozzarella has a mild, milky flavor with subtle tang and a firm low‑moisture texture that melts into a smooth, stringy, lightly browned finish. Commonly used on pizza, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches, reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag during shipping.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


