No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Lucerne Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Modified corn starch, Beef gelatin, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Locust bean gum, Bacterial culture.

Check Lucerne Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? Lucerne Sour Cream | Spoonful