Is Lucerne Whipped Topping Fat Free - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono, diglycerides

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
propylene glycol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Mono And Diglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Protect Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Beta Carotene (Color), Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Lucerne Whipped Topping Fat Free - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Whipped Topping Fat Free - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking