Is Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cherries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Juice (Color), Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


