Is Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cherries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Juice (Color), Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucerne Yogurt Lowfat Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go