Is Lucia's Mexican Style Pork Carnitas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • seasoned pork
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Pork (pork, Water, Seasoning [spice, Sugar {sugar, Dextrose}, Salt, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Powder {corn Syrup Solids}], Cilantro, Modified Vinegar, Flavor, Salt), Chili Lime Sauce (water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Spices, Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Caramel [color], Dehydrated Red & Green Bell Peppers). Contains Mustard.

Check Lucia's Mexican Style Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyCitrusSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich