Is Lucini Italia Organic Sensitive Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild, smooth sauce with a delicate, slightly tangy flavor and silky, pourable texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly also used as a simple pasta topping, sauce base, or dip for bread and proteins. Reviewers note consistent mildness suitable for sensitive palates, easy versatility, and some desire a bolder seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, CELERY), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL.

Check Lucini Italia Organic Sensitive Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping