Is Luck's Authentic Southern Pork Seasoned Pinto Beans with Jalapenos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% or Less: Pork Fat, Salt, Pinto Bean Flour.
Check Luck's Authentic Southern Pork Seasoned Pinto Beans with Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luck's Authentic Southern Pork Seasoned Pinto Beans with Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Where to buy
Luck's Authentic Southern Pork Seasoned Pinto Beans with Jalapenos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


