Is Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, highly sugary breakfast cereal featuring crunchy pieces and softer sweet shapes that soften with liquid. Commonly eaten as a morning bowl, snack, or topping and used in dessert or baking recipes. Customer reviews note nostalgic taste, child appeal, pronounced sweetness, occasional concerns about freshness and packaging for large format.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- salt, gelatin, trisodium phosphate, color
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, highly sugary breakfast cereal featuring crunchy pieces and softer sweet shapes that soften with liquid. Commonly eaten as a morning bowl, snack, or topping and used in dessert or baking recipes. Customer reviews note nostalgic taste, child appeal, pronounced sweetness, occasional concerns about freshness and packaging for large format.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Color (vegetable and fruit juice, carmine, spirulina extract, turmeric oleoresin, paprika oleoresin and other color added), Natural and Artificial Flavor. Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
Lucky Charms, Marshmallow Cereal with Unicorns, Gluten Free, 26.1 oz
FROSTED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


