Is Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct 85oz are a convenient and tasty treat that contain the flavors of Lucky Charms breakfast cereal. With 100 calories and 11 grams of whole grains per bar, they make excellent breakfast bars or on-the-go snacks. These gluten-free bars are made with marshmallow and crunchy oats, providing a chewy texture. Customers appreciate the convenience and great taste of these bars. Enjoy the flavors of Lucky Charms in a convenient and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Color Added, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness), Corn Syrup, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Calcium Carbonate, Colored With (Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Canola Oil, Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Water, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go