Is Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz Gluten Free?

Description
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct 85oz are a convenient and tasty treat that contain the flavors of Lucky Charms breakfast cereal. With 100 calories and 11 grams of whole grains per bar, they make excellent breakfast bars or on-the-go snacks. These gluten-free bars are made with marshmallow and crunchy oats, providing a chewy texture. Customers appreciate the convenience and great taste of these bars. Enjoy the flavors of Lucky Charms in a convenient and satisfying snack option.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural and artificial flavor
- oat flour
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct 85oz are a convenient and tasty treat that contain the flavors of Lucky Charms breakfast cereal. With 100 calories and 11 grams of whole grains per bar, they make excellent breakfast bars or on-the-go snacks. These gluten-free bars are made with marshmallow and crunchy oats, providing a chewy texture. Customers appreciate the convenience and great taste of these bars. Enjoy the flavors of Lucky Charms in a convenient and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Cereal (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Color Added, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness), Corn Syrup, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Calcium Carbonate, Colored With (Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Canola Oil, Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Water, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY
CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Flavored Bars 8ct / .85oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


