Is Lucky Charms Treat Bars 16 Count 13.6 oz, box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lucky Charms Treat Bars 16 count 136 oz box is a portable snack that is packed with the crunch and flavor that both kids and adults love. According to reviewers, these cereal bars are not only delicious and tasty, but also a good quick snack for on-the-go. However, some reviewers mentioned that the treats are smaller compared to how they used to be. Overall, Lucky Charms Treat Bars offer a convenient and enjoyable snacking experience for all ages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin), Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Canola Oil, Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor

Check Lucky Charms Treat Bars 16 Count 13.6 oz, box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Charms Treat Bars 16 Count 13.6 oz, box is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go