Is Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple flavor with soft, chunky apple pieces in a thick, syrupy consistency. Commonly used as pie filling, a topping for ice cream or cheesecake, and a mix-in for pastries or breakfast dishes. Shoppers note consistent texture and convenience; some report uneven fruit distribution or overly sweet taste. Sold canned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Slices, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Flavor And Spices (Cinnamon And Nutmeg)

Check Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking