Is Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned white chicken has mild savory flavor with firm yet tender chunks; reviewers cite generally moist texture though consistency can vary. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches, or heated into casseroles, soups, dips and pasta dishes. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about minor blandness or dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate

Check Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2) is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch