Is Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fudgy bites deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments; reviews note consistent chewiness and convenient portioning while mentioning occasional variability in sweetness and freshness across batches. Some buyers occasionally recommend gently warming briefly before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Butter, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites is available at 4 retailers

AmazonRalphsSmith'sWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go