Is Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes well; often used to top cupcakes, cakes, cookies, and as a filling. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency for decorating, reliable sweetness, and occasional variation in firmness depending on temperature during use. Many also mention packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar, Milk, Water, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Almond Extract., Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking