Is Lucky Spoon Cupcake With Van Buttercr Chocolate - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist chocolate cake with balanced vanilla notes, offering a tender crumb and smooth, creamy topping; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party dessert, or lunchbox treat. Customer feedback often highlights generally satisfying flavor and texture, convenience of single-serve packaging, and occasional variability in frosting amount, packaging condition, visual appeal noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, invert Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Powder (processed with Alkali), Water, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum and Salt. Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Milk, VanilLa Extract.

Check Lucky Spoon Cupcake With Van Buttercr Chocolate - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Cupcake With Van Buttercr Chocolate - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go