Is Lucozade Alert Tropical Burst Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium lactate
sodium lactate
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 2% (Pineapple, Mango, Passion Fruit), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Lactate), Flavourings, Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Antioxidant (Ascorbiccariliser (Acacia Gum), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Colour (Beta Carotene).
Check Lucozade Alert Tropical Burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucozade Alert Tropical Burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Celsius Tropical Vibe
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


