Is Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vegetarian cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold-Pressed Rapeseed Oil, Green Pesto (17%) (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Vegetarian Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Garlic) (Milk), White Wine & Spirit Vinegar, Water, Lemon Juice, Garlic Pur�e (Water, Garlic, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Thickeners: Guar & Xanthan Gum
Check Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


