Is Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL INGREDIENTS ARE FROM NATURAL SOURCES: LUCY'S BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT, GARBANZO/CHICKPEA, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM AND FAVA FLOURS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, PUMPKIN, SOY MILK* (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), MOLASSES*, SUSTAINABLE PALM FRUIT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, SUNFLOWER LECITIN, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, OIL OF LEMON, ALLSPICE, RED PEPPER, GLUTEN-FREE VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go