Is Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- all are from natural sources: lucy's blend
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALL INGREDIENTS ARE FROM NATURAL SOURCES: LUCY'S BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT, GARBANZO/CHICKPEA, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM AND FAVA FLOURS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, PUMPKIN, SOY MILK* (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), MOLASSES*, SUSTAINABLE PALM FRUIT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, SUNFLOWER LECITIN, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, OIL OF LEMON, ALLSPICE, RED PEPPER, GLUTEN-FREE VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucy's Fall Flavor Cookies - Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


