Is Luden's Pectin Lozenge / Oral Demulcent Sugar Free Wild Cherry Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wild cherry-flavored lozenges offer a soft, slightly gelatinous texture that slowly dissolves, delivering a consistent cherry taste. Commonly used to soothe sore throats, quiet coughs, or ease dry oral irritation, reviewers note effective throat coating, pleasant flavor, quick dissolution, and occasional mild medicinal aftertaste in some packs and occasional variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ano. 40, flavor, hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, isomalt, malic acid, soybean oil, water.

Check Luden's Pectin Lozenge / Oral Demulcent Sugar Free Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go