Is Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet wild-cherry lozenges offer a fruity, slightly artificial cherry flavor and a hard, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe sore throats, suppress coughs, or provide quick breath refreshment, reviewers note pleasant taste and easing of irritation while some report excessive sweetness or brief effect between servings and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Drop: Pectin (2.8 mg). Purpose: Oral Demulcent. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, FD&C Blue 2, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Water

Check Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go