Is Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops Pescatarian?

Description
Wild cherry flavored lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste and a smooth, slow dissolving texture, commonly used to soothe scratchy throats, ease coughing, or freshen mouth while traveling. Reviewers cite pleasant flavor and portability, reporting noticeable throat relief for some and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness across different age groups.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wild cherry flavored lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste and a smooth, slow dissolving texture, commonly used to soothe scratchy throats, ease coughing, or freshen mouth while traveling. Reviewers cite pleasant flavor and portability, reporting noticeable throat relief for some and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness across different age groups.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (in each drop) - Purpose. Pectin 2.8 mg - Oral Demulcent. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, FD & C Blue No. 2, FD & C Red No. 40, Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Water.
Check Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


