Is Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops Soy Free?

Description
Wild cherry flavored lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste and a smooth, slow dissolving texture, commonly used to soothe scratchy throats, ease coughing, or freshen mouth while traveling. Reviewers cite pleasant flavor and portability, reporting noticeable throat relief for some and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness across different age groups.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wild cherry flavored lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste and a smooth, slow dissolving texture, commonly used to soothe scratchy throats, ease coughing, or freshen mouth while traveling. Reviewers cite pleasant flavor and portability, reporting noticeable throat relief for some and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness across different age groups.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (in each drop) - Purpose. Pectin 2.8 mg - Oral Demulcent. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, FD & C Blue No. 2, FD & C Red No. 40, Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Water.
Check Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


