Is Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HALLS Relief Cough Drops in cherry flavor are a reliable option for relieving coughs, soothing sore throats, and cooling nasal passages. The active ingredient in these cough drops is menthol. Suitable for adults and children aged 5 and older, these cough drops come in a convenient resealable bag, making them portable and easy to carry. Users appreciate the taste and effectiveness of HALLS Relief Cough Drops, particularly for alleviating sore throats. It is worth noting that Halls offers a wide range of cough drops, providing consumers with various options to address their specific needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eucalyptus oil, fd&c blue 2, fd&c red 40, flavors, glucose syrup, soy lecithin, sucralose, sucrose, water.

Check Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking