Is Halls Relief Cherry Flavor Soy Free?

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sucrose, Water. Contains Soy.
Check Halls Relief Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


