Is LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, VEGETABLE STOCK [WATER, SAUTEED PUREED CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS (WITH NON GMO CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, SAMBUCA LIQUOR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, VEGETABLE OIL (NON GMO CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL), SHALLOTS, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER

Check LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping