Is LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, VEGETABLE STOCK [WATER, SAUTEED PUREED CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS (WITH NON GMO CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, SAMBUCA LIQUOR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, VEGETABLE OIL (NON GMO CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL), SHALLOTS, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER
Check LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


