Is LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Blue Raspberry & Watermelon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains 2% or less of the following: natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

contains 2% or less of the following: natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Raspberry Ingredients: Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup and Corn Syrup), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural and Artificial Flavor (with FD&C Blue 1), Citric Acid, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose), Watermelon Ingredients: Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup and Corn Syrup), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate) Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose), FD&C Red 40.

Check LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Blue Raspberry & Watermelon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Blue Raspberry & Watermelon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go