Is Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sucrose syrup

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refreshing cherry, lemon, and blue raspberry swirls deliver bright, sweet flavors in a smooth yet slightly granular ice texture; commonly served straight from the freezer as a summer snack, party dessert, or palate cleanser. Reviewers note convenient portioning, pronounced fruit flavor for some, and rapid melting during warm weather occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Lemon Swirl Ingredients: Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup And Corn Syrup), Cherry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cherry Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose), Fd&C Red #40. Blue Raspberry Lemon Swirl Ingredients: Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup And Corn Syrup), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors (With Fd&C Blue #1), Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose,

Check Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go