Is Luigi's Sweet Cream Churro Flavored Gelato, Sweet Cream Churro Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- natural sweet cream flavor
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL SWEET CREAM FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL CINNAMON VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CINNAMON POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS 2%OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT BLEND (FOR COLORING).
Check Luigi's Sweet Cream Churro Flavored Gelato, Sweet Cream Churro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luigi's Sweet Cream Churro Flavored Gelato, Sweet Cream Churro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


