Is Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chewy snack bar offers pronounced caramel notes, brownie-like chocolate undertones and intermittent crunchy inclusions; texture combines dense chew with occasional crumbly bits. Consumers typically eat it as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviews commonly note satisfying sweetness, noticeable crunch and convenient portable packaging, secure sturdy wrapping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- b1
- b12
- b2
- +8 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy snack bar offers pronounced caramel notes, brownie-like chocolate undertones and intermittent crunchy inclusions; texture combines dense chew with occasional crumbly bits. Consumers typically eat it as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviews commonly note satisfying sweetness, noticeable crunch and convenient portable packaging, secure sturdy wrapping.
Ingredients
Lunapro (Cocoa Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Alkalized Cocoa), Organic Soy Protein, Organic Flaxmeal), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Caramel (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin), Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Walnuts, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine (Vit, B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Aac, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Aac, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamin (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide
Check Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


