Is LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate chip cookie dough snack offers a sweet, dough-like flavor with noticeable chocolate chips, a chewy exterior and softer, crumbly center. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox item. Reviews note portability and taste, while some report excessive sweetness or a dense texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Macadamia Nut Butter, Natural Flavors, Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go