Is Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact snack bar delivers sweet, creamy and nutty flavor with a balance of soft chew and occasional crunch. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient wrapper, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or texture preferences and portability benefits noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- b1
- b12
- chromium amino acid chelate
- +8 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack bar delivers sweet, creamy and nutty flavor with a balance of soft chew and occasional crunch. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient wrapper, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or texture preferences and portability benefits noted.
Ingredients
Lunapro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Flaxseed), Organic Brown, Rice Syrup, Organic Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Macadamia Nut Butter, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), D-calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide
Check Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12)
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


