Is Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper Vegetarian?

Description
Compact snack bar delivers sweet, creamy and nutty flavor with a balance of soft chew and occasional crunch. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient wrapper, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or texture preferences and portability benefits noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- biotin
- ergocalciferol
- b1
- +9 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack bar delivers sweet, creamy and nutty flavor with a balance of soft chew and occasional crunch. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient wrapper, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or texture preferences and portability benefits noted.
Ingredients
Lunapro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Flaxseed), Organic Brown, Rice Syrup, Organic Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Macadamia Nut Butter, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), D-calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide
Check Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12)
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


