Is Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CHICORY FIBER, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


