Is Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

organic brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CHICORY FIBER, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep