Is Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CHICORY FIBER, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luna® Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bars 6-1.69 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep