Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced Vegan?

Description
Thinly sliced turkey delivers a mild, savory taste with a tender, slightly moist texture that layers well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Buyers frequently mention consistent slicing and convenient portioning, praising versatility for quick meals, while occasionally noting concerns about freshness or packaging durability; many also appreciate easy storage options.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced turkey delivers a mild, savory taste with a tender, slightly moist texture that layers well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Buyers frequently mention consistent slicing and convenient portioning, praising versatility for quick meals, while occasionally noting concerns about freshness or packaging durability; many also appreciate easy storage options.
Ingredients
Turkey breast, turkey broth, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, modified food starch, vinegar*, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, natural flavoring, honey, cultured celery powder. *To preserve quality.
Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


