Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Ham, water, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, vinegar*, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, cultured celery powder, honey. *to preserve quality.
Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


