Is Lunch Mate Deli Style Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced, oven-roasted turkey offers a mild savory flavor and tender, moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note deli-style appearance, convenience, and consistent slices; some mention a processed taste, variable moisture between packages, and mixed results when reheated. Suitable for quick meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Carrageenan, Sea Salt.

Check Lunch Mate Deli Style Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad