Is Lunch mate Deli Style Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced, rotisserie-style seasoned chicken breast offers savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly use it in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor but note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning and concerns about portion size and value in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR*, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, TOASTED SESAME OIL, SALT *, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY POWDER *, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT*, COATED WITH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, THYME. *TO PRESERVE QUALITY

Check Lunch mate Deli Style Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go