Is Lunch Mate Grilled Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced grilled strips deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender yet slightly fibrous texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as convenient snack or lunchbox additions. Reviews often note portability and quick preparation, while some report variable slice size, occasional dryness, and noticeable saltiness also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LAURIC ARGINATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ONION, GARLIC.

Check Lunch Mate Grilled Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking