Is Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
- mini chocolate oatmeal cookie
- whole rolled oats
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE). CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE). SALSA (DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE). MINI CHOCOLATE OATMEAL COOKIE (SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, MILK,SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGGS.
Check Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


