Is Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
- calcium hydroxide
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE). CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE). SALSA (DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE). MINI CHOCOLATE OATMEAL COOKIE (SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, MILK,SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGGS.
Check Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


