Is Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- chocolate liquor
- butter
- mini chocolate oatmeal cookie
- natural flavour
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE). CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE). SALSA (DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE). MINI CHOCOLATE OATMEAL COOKIE (SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, MILK,SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGGS.
Check Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


