Is Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky grilled flavor with firm yet tender strips and subtle rib meat texture; users report a savory, slightly charred taste and consistent chew. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks for portable lunches. Reviewers note convenience, resealable packaging, and reliable portion sizes for on-the-go meals and storage convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky grilled flavor with firm yet tender strips and subtle rib meat texture; users report a savory, slightly charred taste and consistent chew. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks for portable lunches. Reviewers note convenience, resealable packaging, and reliable portion sizes for on-the-go meals and storage convenience.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lauric Arginate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


